School, Colleges and other educational institutions in Himachal Pradesh to remain closed till 25th November due to surge in Corona cases

The School, Colleges and other educational institutes to be remained closed in Himachal Pradesh till next 15 days. The decision is taken in a cabinet meeting chaired by Jai Ram Thakur on Tuesday 10th November 2020. Due to the surge in Corona Virus cases, this decision has been taken. The special vacations have been issued to students from 10th November 2020 to 25th November 2020.

Due to the decline in coronavirus cases, the government has ordered to reopen the schools from 2nd November 2020 but in the last few days, the cases have been doubled. So the government has decided to further close the schools and other institutions till 25th November.

If a student wants to attend the school then he can attend the school after written consent from his parents. From 2nd November 2020, the schools have been started from class 9 to class 12th but in last some days, a lot of teachers and students were found infected in Mandi. There were also so many cases reported in schools in Shimla. Due to this, Many parents s from other cities are also avoiding giving consent letters to send their children in the schools.

Himachal Pradesh corona cases

There are approximately 26808 cases in himachal pradesh.

CityTotal CasesRecoveriesDeathActive
Hamirpur1465116616283
Chamba1422114219261
Bilaspur1516127910227
Kangra3551298777487
Kullu2109126639804
Kinnaur5433739161
Mandi40782869461163
Shimla30672394921121
Sirmaur2371224919103
Solan3917342043454
Una1693151516162
Lahaul and Spiti5363674165
Data Till 10th November 2020 taken from https://covidindia.org/himachal-pradesh/

Read Also

MHT CET answer keys released.

Leave a Comment